Five badminton teams from all over Cornwall played in Sunday’s Kernow Cup team tournament at Truro School’s Sir Ben Ainslie Sports Centre.
Cornwall Badminton
The official website of Cornwall County Badminton Association and Cornwall Youth Badminton
Sunday 7 April 2024
Kernow Cup 2024
Monday 25 March 2024
Champions!
The Cornwall team finished off the season in style at the weekend, completing an impressive unbeaten run to become Division Champions and gain promotion after excellent victories over Avon, Berkshire and Guernsey, giving them an amazing 23 point advantage over their nearest rivals.
Before this final set of matches, Cornwall had comprehensively beaten teams from Devon, Somerset, the Isle of Wight, plus another Avon team, 11-0 in each match to have a healthy lead, but needed to win enough games to secure promotion. This young, talented team proceeded to win the majority of the remaining games and can be very proud of their efforts this season, and will look forward to playing at a higher level next year.
Team -
Hope Warner (Illogan), Joanna Vyvyan (Camborne), Melissa Lin (Truro), Jess Hargrave (Somerset), Milo Semonin (Illogan), Liam Sillifant (Launceston), Guy Michell (St Austell), Jack Dyer, Elliot Dyer, Harry Dyer (all Truro)
Managers - Brian Hannibal, Lorna Riggs, Sue Biscoe
Tuesday 5 March 2024
Cornwall Disability Tournament
Cornwall Disability Tournament
(part of the South West Circuit)
Sunday 14th April 2024
With sections for players with physical (wheelchair, lower limb, upper limb, short stature, deaf) and learning disabilities.
Junior and adult events
Duchy College,
Stoke Climsland,
Callington
PL17 8PB
- Adults & Junior Wheelchair singles and doubles
- Adults and Junior Standing Disability classes singles and doubles
- Adults & Junior Learning Disability singles and doubles
Play starts at 11am. More info will be sent on start times once entries have been received.
Acceptance into the tournament will be confirmed by the 7th April 2024.
Groups will be organised on receipt of entries. Age/ability will be taken into consideration, and a points adjustment system will be used if necessary.
There are vending machines on site.
Right click the below entry form to save and print.
Tuesday 20 February 2024
2024 Kernow Cup Team Tournament
Cornwall County Badminton Association
Presents
The 2024 Kernow Cup
Team Tournament
For teams from both League and Social Clubs, and scratch teams made up of players from different clubs, but the team will need a name!
Sunday 7th April 2024 9.30am – 5pm
Sir Ben Ainslie Sports hall (8 courts)
Truro School, Trennick Lane, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 1TH
Please fill in an entry form here
Friday 19 January 2024
NEWQUAY CUP - Entries still open
SUNDAY 28th January 2024 @ 12.00 SHARP!!
NEWQUAY SPORTS CENTRE (TR7 2SL)
Tuesday 12 December 2023
Cornwall Veterans Tournament
Cornwall County Badminton Association
Hon President Mike Avery
Veterans Tournament
At Cornwall College, Trevenson Road, Pool, Redruth. TR15 3RD
On Sunday 7th January 2024
10.00am to 5.00 pm
Please tell anyone who might be interested in participating
Entries can be made by telephone or email by 1st Jan 2024
Cost £16 for one element or £20 for 2 elements
Tuesday 21 November 2023
Cornwall’s 100% start to new season
Cornwall’s top players make storming start
The first matches of the new season in Badminton England’s Senior County Championships took place last weekend, as Cornwall’s best players travelled to Bridgwater in Somerset to begin their campaign for promotion this year.
First up in the morning were a young Devon team and Cornwall’s four singles players, Milo Semonin, Harry Dyer, Hope Warner and Joanna Vyvyan set the tone by winning all the games in two comfortable ends.
The Cornish men continued their form in the doubles, as Milo and Liam Sillifant, plus Harry and older brother Jack Dyer, won again in two impressive ends. In the women’s doubles two new pairings of Hope and Melissa Lin, and Joanna and Bronwen Wotton, both went the distance in their games but won in three ends.
To complete the match, the three mixed doubles pairs of Milo and Hope, Elliot Dyer and Melissa, and Guy Michell and Bronwen, once again gave the Devon team no quarter, and won, to make the overall match score a storming 11-0 score.
In the afternoon Cornwall took on one of the Avon teams, and again won all 4 singles games, with only Harry going to three ends before winning well against an experienced player, to give another great start.
Milo and Liam had two close ends in the men’s doubles, but won despite setting in both, while Harry and Jack won their game in convincing style. Hope and Melissa again stormed to victory, and Joanna and Bronwen followed suit despite being pushed in a hard-fought win.
The three mixed pairs of Milo and Hope, Elliot and Melissa, and Guy and Bronwen completed the match in fine form by all winning in two to give another 11-0 overall score, and a fantastic 100% start to the season.
Cornwall team –
Milo Semonin (Illogan), Harry Dyer (Truro), Liam Sillifant (Launceston), Jack Dyer (Truro), Elliot Dyer (Truro), Guy Michell (St Austell), Hope Warner (Illogan), Joanna Vyvyan (Camborne), Melissa Lin (Truro), Browen Wotton (Bristol)